WorldFactSite
Countries

Rye Production by Country

Editorial Team18 September 2026 5 min

Rye is a minor cereal crop used as fodder or green manure, as well as for human consumption. It is a fast-growing, hardy plant that resists extreme climatic conditions such as cold, drought, and soil acidity, which is why it’s prominently produced in Europe.

Nearly 11.33 million metric tons of rye were produced globally in the marketing year (MY) 2025/2026. The article discusses rye production by country, including each country’s annual output, global share, yield, area harvested, and other historical metrics.

Here’s the current annual rye production by country data:

Total production and share of the 10 leading rye-producing countries in MY 2025/2026 (USDA)

Total production and share of the 10 leading rye-producing countries in MY 2025/2026 (USDA)

CountryTotal Production (Metric Tons)Share in Global Production (%)
European Union
European Union
7.75 Million68.4%
Russia
Russia
1,000,0008.8%
Belarus
Belarus
760,0006.7%
Canada
Canada
613,0005.4%
United States
United States
315,0002.8%
Turkey
Turkey
300,0002.6%
Ukraine
Ukraine
210,0001.9%
Argentina
Argentina
185,0001.6%
Norway
Norway
50,0000.44%
Australia
Australia
32,0000.28%

1. European Union

The European Union leads the world’s rye production with a commanding 7.75 million metric tons in the marketing year 2025/2026, representing 68.4% of global rye production. The volume generated was 12% higher than last year’s (MY 2024/25). The EU harvested a significant yield of 4.76 metric tons per hectare (MT/HA) from 1.6 million hectares of land.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 6.91 million metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 7.62 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 0.45%

2. Russia

According to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Russia’s share of global rye production for MY 2025/26 was 8.8%. The crop’s yield was 2.43 MT/HA, harvested from 410,000 hectares, totaling 1,000,000 metric tons. Compared with the previous year’s rye output, current production has dropped sharply by 17%.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 1.2 million metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 1.84 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -9%

3. Belarus

For MY 2025/26, USDA recorded Belarus’s rye production at 760,000 metric tons, with a reported yield of 2.23 MT/HA. Its total harvested area under the crop was calculated at 340,000 hectares. The output fell 5% from the previous year (MY 2024/25), yet it still represents 6.7% of global rye production.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 800,000 metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 756,000 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 2%

4. Canada

Canada’s rye output of 613,000 metric tons made up 5.4% of total global rye production in MY 2025/26. This North American nation produced 46% more than last year (MY 2024/25), with a yield of 3.92 MT/HA from a total area of 156,000 hectares.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 421,000 metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025) :
    • Average production: 411,800 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 3%

5. United States

Rye production in the United States was estimated at 315,000 metric tons in MY 2025/26. Production was 16% lower than the previous year, but it still accounted for about 2.8% of global rye production. USDA estimated the nation’s rye yield at 2.29 MT/HA.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 374,000 metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 289,700 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -0.73%

6. Turkey

Lagging the US by just 15,000 metric tons, Turkey’s rye output of 300,000 metric tons in MY 2025/26 accounted for 2.6% of global rye production. The leading rye-producing country, with a yield of 2.85 MT/HA over an area of 105,000 hectares, grew 6% less rye than the previous year (MY 2024/25).

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 320,000 metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 295,900 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 0%

7. Ukraine

Among other leading countries in rye grain production in MY 2025/26, Ukraine’s 210,000 metric tons of rye account for 1.9% of global production. Its current output, 5% lower than in MY 2024/25, came from 65,000 hectares of cultivated land. According to the USDA estimates, the crop’s yield was 3.23 MT/HA.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 220,000 metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 368,300 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -6%

8. Argentina

Argentina’s recorded rye yield of 1.92 MT/HA in MY 2025/26 produced 185,000 metric tons of rye. USDA estimates that the country’s rye output represents 1.6% of global production, but it was 14% lower than the previous year’s output.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 215,000 metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 162,900 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 9%

9. Norway

Norway’s rye production of 50,000 metric tons in the marketing year 2025/26 represents 0.44% of the global share. Compared with the nation’s previous-year rye production, the recent output gathered from 9,000 hectares of land did not fluctuate at all. Yield also remained unchanged at 5.5 MT/HA.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 50,000 metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 41,500 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 8%

10. Australia

Australia registered a final rye output of 32,000 metric tons in MY 2025/26, which was the same as the previous year’s production. With a relatively low yield of 0.71 MT/HA harvested from an area of 45,000 hectares, Australia contributed 0.28% of worldwide rye production.

  • Previous Year Production (MY 2024/25): 32,000 metric tons
  • 10-year production profile (MY 2016/2025):
    • Average production: 31,500 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 0.65%

Source:

Related Articles

Peach & Nectarine Production by Country
Countries Economy

Peach & Nectarine Production by Country

An overview of 2025/26 peach and nectarine production by country, including their global output share, annual changes, and 10-year trends.

6 Min26/10/2026
Lemons & limes production by country
Countries Economy

Lemon & Lime Production by Country

Review statistics on the largest lemon & lime producers by country, including annual output, share of global production, and historical comparisons.

6 Min23/10/2026
Sunflowerseed Production by Country
Countries Economy

Sunflowerseed Production by Country

A review of sunflowerseed production by country in 2025/26, including comparisons with the previous year's production data and 10-year average output.

7 Min22/10/2026
Rapeseed Oil Production by Country
Countries Economy

Rapeseed Oil Production by Country

A review of rapeseed oil production by country, including annual output, global production share, yearly and 10-year average change.

5 Min21/10/2026