WorldFactSite
Countries

Lemon & Lime Production by Country

Editorial Team23 October 2026 6 min

Lemons and limes are citrus fruits from the same genetic family, with different appearances, flavor profiles, nutrient content, antioxidant richness, and culinary uses. Both fruits offer a wide range of wellness benefits, including hydration, digestion, and immune support. In the current marketing year (MY) 2025/2026, global lemon and lime production was recorded at 10.6 million metric tons by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).

The primary factors affecting lemon & lime production levels are climate, environmental conditions, agricultural management, and post-harvest handling. The article covers the 10 largest producers of lemons & limes by country and provides information on each nation’s annual harvest, contribution to worldwide output, and comparisons with previous year data.

Here are the 10 leading lemon & lime producers by country:

Annual lemon & lime production by country in 2025/2026, by USDA

Annual lemon & lime production by country in 2025/2026, by USDA

CountryTotal Production (Metric Tons)% Share of Global Production
Mexico
Mexico
3.37 Million33.5%
Argentina
Argentina
1.9 Million18.9%
European Union
European Union
1.34 Million13.3%
Turkey
Turkey
1.1 Million11%
United States
United States
978,0009.7%
South Africa
South Africa
840,0008.4%
Chile
Chile
237,0002.4%
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia
124,0001.2%
Israel
Israel
60,0000.6%
Japan
Japan
49,0000.49%

1. Mexico

Mexico’s lemon and lime output reached 3.37 million metric tons, with a harvested area of 219,490 hectares during the 2025/2026 marketing year (November-October), putting it ahead of all other producers. Mexico's contribution accounts for 33.5% of global lemon & lime production. In 2024/2025, the country’s total lemon & lime production was 3.28 million metric tons.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 2.92 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 3%
  • Year-over-year change: 3%

2. Argentina

Argentina's total lemon and lime production totaled 1.9 million metric tons during the marketing year 2025/2026 (January-December). According to the USDA, Argentina's output constitutes 18.9% of worldwide production. In marketing year MY 2024/2025, its lemon & lime production was estimated at 1.91 million metric tons.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 1.75 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 3%
  • Year-over-year change: -0.52%

3. European Union

Total lemon & lime production in the European Union reached 1.34 million metric tons, making it the third-largest producer in MY 2025/2026. The EU contributed 13.3% of global output of lemons & limes in MY 2025/2026. In the previous marketing year, production was noted at 1.53 million metric tons.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 1.56 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -1%
  • Year-over-year change: -12%

4. Turkey

Turkey is the world’s fourth-largest lemon and lime producer, accounting for 11% of the world’s total in MY 2025-26. Its overall production was calculated at 1.1 million metric tons for the current marketing year (September-August). Turkey’s total production level of lemons and limes in MY 2024/2025 was 1.73 million metric tons.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 1.3 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 3%
  • Year-over-year change: -36%

5. United States

With production reaching 978,000 metric tons in 2025-26 (August-July), the United States is the fifth-largest producer of lemons and limes, representing 9.7% of global output. The country’s total lemon & lime output was 1.01 million metric tons in the previous marketing year.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 915,600 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 2%
  • Year-over-year change: -3%

6. South Africa

South Africa generated 840,000 metric tons of lemons & limes in MY 2025/2026, making up 8.4% of global output. As per the USDA, the country’s total lemon & lime production in MY 2024/2025 was 810,000 metric tons.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 650,300 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 7%
  • Year-over-year change: 4%

7. Chile

Chile accounted for 2.4% of global lemons & limes production by country in the marketing year 2025/2026 (April-March). The South American country’s total lemon and lime production was observed by the USDA to be 237,000 metric tons. In the 2024/2025 marketing year, Chile’s total lemon and lime output was 227,000 metric tons.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 187,900 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 4%
  • Year-over-year change: 4%

8. Saudi Arabia

In the 2025/2026 marketing year, Saudi Arabia's total lemon & lime production was 124,000 metric tons. Saudi Arabia's global contribution is nearly 1.2%. In the previous marketing year, total output remained unchanged from the current year.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 67,300 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: NA
  • Year-over-year change: 0%

9. Israel

According to the USDA, Israel's overall lemon & lime production is 60,000 metric tons in MY 2025/2026 (October-September). With a 0.6% share of global output, Israel is the ninth-largest producer. In MY 2024/2025, the country’s total production of lemons and limes was 62,000 metric tons.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 65,000 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -1%
  • Year-over-year change: -3%

10. Japan

A leading lemon-and-lime-producing country, Japan has a global production share of 0.49%. With no yearly fluctuations, lemon and lime production in both MY 2025/2026 and the previous year, 2024/2025, was about 49,000 metric tons. Japan’s annual harvested area is 4,750 hectares in MY 2025/2026.

  • 10-Year production level (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 49,000 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -0.78%
  • Year-over-year change: 0%

Source:

Related Articles

Peach & Nectarine Production by Country
Countries Economy

Peach & Nectarine Production by Country

An overview of 2025/26 peach and nectarine production by country, including their global output share, annual changes, and 10-year trends.

6 Min26/10/2026
Sunflowerseed Production by Country
Countries Economy

Sunflowerseed Production by Country

A review of sunflowerseed production by country in 2025/26, including comparisons with the previous year's production data and 10-year average output.

7 Min22/10/2026
Rapeseed Oil Production by Country
Countries Economy

Rapeseed Oil Production by Country

A review of rapeseed oil production by country, including annual output, global production share, yearly and 10-year average change.

5 Min21/10/2026
Wheat production by country
Countries Economy

Wheat Production by Country

An assessment of wheat production by country in 2025-26, including global % share, harvested area, yield, 10-year output statistics, and year-over-year change.

6 Min19/10/2026