WorldFactSite
Countries

Rapeseed Oil Production by Country

Editorial Team21 October 2026 5 min

Rapeseed oil is extracted from vibrant yellow-flowering plants in the Brassicaceae family, Brassica rapa and Brassica napus species. Its oil-rich (Erucic acid) seeds differentiate into low-erucic acid (canola oil) for cooking and high-erucic acid rapeseed oil (HEAR) for industrial use.

As an edible oil and industrial biofuel, rapeseed oil is a viable global market product and ranks among the top edible oil commodities. United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) data for the 2025-26 marketing year (MY) records global rapeseed oil production at 36.65 MMT (Million Metric Tons), up from 34.28 MMT the previous year.

Integrated crushing, harvesting, and oil extraction technologies influence countries' rapeseed oil production. This article presents statistics on the 10 largest rapeseed oil producers by country, their global production share, and 10-year change in production rates.

Here’s the annual rapeseed oil production by country in 2025/26:

Largest rapeseed oil producers by country, their annual output, and %share of global production

Largest rapeseed oil producers by country, their annual output, and %share of global production

CountryTotal Production (2025/26, Metric Tons)Global Production Share (%)
European Union
European Union
10.84 Million29.6%
China
China
7.57 Million20.6%
Canada
Canada
5.48 Million15%
India
India
4.09 Million11.2%
Russia
Russia
1.68 Million4.6%
Japan
Japan
913,0002.5%
United States
United States
904,0002.5%
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
701,0001.9%
Bangladesh
Bangladesh
692,0001.9%
Ukraine
Ukraine
576,0001.6%

1. European Union

The European Union is the largest producer of rapeseed oil, with 10.84 MMT generated in MY 2025/26, up from 9.95 MMT in 2024/25. The EU maintained a 10-year (2016-2025) average production of 9.62 MMT with 1% compound average growth.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 29.6%
  • Year-over-year % change: 9%

2. China

China produced 7.57 million metric tons of rapeseed oil in MY 2025/26, down from 7.84 million metric tons in MY 2024/25. Its 10-year compound average growth is 1%, supported by an average production of 6.92 million metric tons over the same period.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 20.6%
  • Year-over-year % change: -3%

3. Canada

The third-largest producer of rapeseed oil, Canada, registered an output of 5.48 million metric tons in MY 2025/26, significantly higher than the 4.82 million metric tons produced in MY 2024/25. The country’s 10-year average remains 4.39 million metric tons, while the 10-year compound average growth rate was reported to be 3%.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 15%
  • Year-over-year % change: 14%

4. India

USDA MY 2025/26 data placed India 4th in worldwide rapeseed oil production by country at 4.09 million metric tons. In 2024/25, the country’s rapeseed oil output was calculated at 3.96 MMT. With a 10-year average production of 3.23 MMT, India also maintained a 7% compound average growth rate over the last decade.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 11.2%
  • Year-over-year % change: 3%

5. Russia

Russia’s rapeseed oil production graph in MY 2025/26 also indicates growth from 1.44 MMT in MY 2024/25 to 1.68 MMT in the current marketing year. USDA estimates Russia's 10-year average rapeseed oil production at 932,600 million metric tons, reflecting a 17% 10-year compound average growth rate.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 4.6%
  • Year-over-year % change: 16%

6. Japan

According to the United States Department of Agriculture, Japan is the sixth-largest rapeseed-oil-producing country in the world. Its annual production in the 2025/26 marketing year amounted to 913,000 metric tons, up from 884,000 metric tons the previous year. Japan produced an average of 956,300 metric tons of rapeseed oil between 2016 and 2025, reporting a compound average growth rate of -1%.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 2.5%
  • Year-over-year % change: 3%

7. United States

The United States entered the top 10 rapeseed oil producers by registering a record 904,000 metric tons of production in MY 2025/26. In the previous marketing year, the US generated 827,000 metric tons of rapeseed oil. Over the last decade (2016-2025), production grew at a 1% compound rate, with an average output of 797,700 metric tons.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 2.5%
  • Year-over-year % change: 9%

8. United Kingdom

The annual rapeseed oil production volume of the United Kingdom reached 701,000 metric tons in MY 2025/26. In contrast, USDA noted the UK’s rapeseed oil output in MY 2024/25 at 680,000 metric tons. Its 10-year average production was 744,200 metric tons, yielding a 10-year compound average growth rate of -0.25%.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 1.9%
  • Year-over-year % change: 3%

9. Bangladesh

USDA’s MY 2025/26 ranking showed Bangladesh’ rapeseed oil output at 692,000 metric tons. This was slightly higher than the preceding year's production (MY 2024/25; 649,000 MT). The country achieved a 7% 10-year compound average growth rate, averaging 475,000 metric tons.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 1.9%
  • Year-over-year % change: 7%

10. Ukraine

The 10th-largest producer of rapeseed oil, Ukraine, registered an output of 576,000 metric tons in the 2025-26 marketing year. In MY 2024/25, the country’s rapeseed oil production was substantially lower at 246,000 metric tons. It reported the greatest year-over-year change among the 10 leading producers. Ukraine also recorded a sharp 23% 10-year compound average growth, with production averaging 206,800 metric tons of rapeseed oil.

  • Global production share in MY 2025/26: 1.6%
  • Year-over-year % change: 134%

Source:

Related Articles

Peach & Nectarine Production by Country
Countries Economy

Peach & Nectarine Production by Country

An overview of 2025/26 peach and nectarine production by country, including their global output share, annual changes, and 10-year trends.

6 Min26/10/2026
Lemons & limes production by country
Countries Economy

Lemon & Lime Production by Country

Review statistics on the largest lemon & lime producers by country, including annual output, share of global production, and historical comparisons.

6 Min23/10/2026
Sunflowerseed Production by Country
Countries Economy

Sunflowerseed Production by Country

A review of sunflowerseed production by country in 2025/26, including comparisons with the previous year's production data and 10-year average output.

7 Min22/10/2026
Wheat production by country
Countries Economy

Wheat Production by Country

An assessment of wheat production by country in 2025-26, including global % share, harvested area, yield, 10-year output statistics, and year-over-year change.

6 Min19/10/2026