WorldFactSite
Countries

Pistachio Production by Country

Editorial Team7 October 2026 5 min

Pistachios are a popular, nutrient-dense dry fruit known for their unique green color, crunchy texture, and rich, buttery flavor. This nutritious dry fruit seed grows on the Pistacia vera tree and serves as a power-packed snack and a key ingredient in many delicious desserts.

According to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), total global pistachio production was 1.09 million metric tons in the marketing year (MY) 2025/2026. This article covers each top-producing country’s global output share, year-over-year % change, and 10-year production statistics, including average production and compound average growth.

Here’s the list of the largest pistachio producers by country:

Annual pistachio production by country in MY 2025/2026 (USDA)

Annual pistachio production by country in MY 2025/2026 (USDA)

CountryTotal Production (Metric Tons)% Share of Global Production
United States
United States
712,68265.2%
Iran
Iran
200,00018.3%
Turkey
Turkey
120,00011%
European Union
European Union
40,0003.7%
Syria
Syria
20,0001.8%

1. United States

United States recorded 712,682 metric tons of pistachio output in the marketing year 2025/2026 (September-August), making it the world's leading producer. The nation accounted for a 65.2% share of global pistachio production in MY 2025/2026. According to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, the country produced 498,952 metric tons of pistachios in MY 2024/2025.

  • 10-Year production figures (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 474,821 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 6%
  • Year-over-year change: 43%

2. Iran

Iran is the second-largest pistachio producer in the world and accounted for 200,000 metric tons of pistachio production in the marketing year 2025/2026. It contributed 18.3% of global pistachio output. In MY 2024/2025, the total pistachio output generated by the country was 225,000 metric tons.

  • 10-Year production figures (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 166,100 Metric Tons
    • Compound average growth: 3%
  • Year-over-year change: -11%

3. Turkey

In MY 2025/2026, Turkey registered 120,000 metric tons of pistachios, making up an 11% share of global output. In the previous year, MY 2024/2025, the total pistachio output recorded was 385,000 metric tons.

  • 10-Year production figures (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 174,700 Metric Tons
    • Compound average growth: -3%
  • Year-over-year change: -69%

4. European Union

European Union’s total pistachio production is 40,000 metric tons in the current marketing year (MY) 2025/2026, representing a 3.7% share of global pistachio output. The EU region generated 37,100 metric tons of pistachios in MY 2024/2025.

  • 10-Year production figures (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 24,527 Metric Tons
    • Compound average growth: 17%
  • Year-over-year change: 8%

5. Syria

In MY 2025/2026 (September-August), Syria is the fifth-largest pistachio producer, recording 20,000 metric tons, or 1.8% of worldwide pistachio production. According to the USDA, in MY 2024/2025, Syria produced 40,000 metric tons of pistachios.

  • 10-Year production figures (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 46,200 Metric Tons
    • Compound average growth: -9%
  • Year-over-year change: -50%

Source:

Related Articles

Lemons & limes production by country
Countries Economy

Lemon & Lime Production by Country

Review statistics on the largest lemon & lime producers by country, including annual output, share of global production, and historical comparisons.

6 Min23/10/2026
Sunflowerseed Production by Country
Countries Economy

Sunflowerseed Production by Country

A review of sunflowerseed production by country in 2025/26, including comparisons with the previous year's production data and 10-year average output.

7 Min22/10/2026
Rapeseed Oil Production by Country
Countries Economy

Rapeseed Oil Production by Country

A review of rapeseed oil production by country, including annual output, global production share, yearly and 10-year average change.

5 Min21/10/2026
Wheat production by country
Countries Economy

Wheat Production by Country

An assessment of wheat production by country in 2025-26, including global % share, harvested area, yield, 10-year output statistics, and year-over-year change.

6 Min19/10/2026