WorldFactSite
Countries

Sunflowerseed Oil Production by Country

Editorial Team12 October 2026 5 min

Sunflowerseed oil is a liquid fat squeezed from sunflower seeds for cooking, baking, and skincare. For the current marketing year (MY) 2025/2026, Russia and Ukraine dominate the worldwide sunflowerseed oil production, together accounting for over 50% of global output.

According to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), the total sunflowerseed oil production in the world was 21.11 million metric tons in MY 2025/26. The article includes information on the 10 largest producers of sunflowerseed oil by country, their global output share, total production, as well as annual and historical fluctuations.

List of the largest sunflowerseed oil producers by country:

Annual sunflowerseed oil production by country in 2025/2026 according to the USDA

Annual sunflowerseed oil production by country in 2025/2026 according to the USDA

CountryTotal Production (Metric Tons)% Share of Global Production
Russia
Russia
6.9 Million32.7%
Ukraine
Ukraine
4.52 Million21.4%
European Union
European Union
3.3 Million15.6%
Argentina
Argentina
2.52 Million11.9%
Turkey
Turkey
1.07 Million5.1%
Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
964,0004.6%
South Africa
South Africa
343,0001.6%
China
China
230,0001.1%
Serbia
Serbia
209,0000.99%
United States
United States
189,0000.9%

1. Russia

Russia leads the world in sunflowerseed oil output in 2025/2026, with 6.9 million metric tons recorded. The nation accounted for 32.7% of sunflowerseed oil production globally. According to the USDA, total production in 2024/2025 was 6.73 million metric tons.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 5.68 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 5%
  • Year-over-year change: 2%

2. Ukraine

Ukraine's total sunflowerseed oil production amounted to 4.52 million metric tons during the marketing year (MY) 2025/2026. With a global contribution of 21.4%, the nation ranked as the second-largest sunflowerseed oil-producing country. In MY 2024/2025, Ukraine’s total output was around 5.29 million metric tons.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 5.92 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -3%
  • Year-over-year change: -15%

3. European Union

Total sunflowerseed oil production in the European Union region is around 3.26 million metric tons in the marketing year 2025/2026. According to the United States Department of Agriculture, the EU’s output represents 15.6% of the worldwide production. In MY 2024/2025, the region's total sunflowerseed oil output was around 3.21 million metric tons.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 3.67 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -0.11%
  • Year-over-year change: 3%

4. Argentina

Argentina produced 2.52 million metric tons of sunflowerseed oil in MY 2025/2026, making it the fourth-largest producer of the commodity. The South American country is responsible for a significant 11.9% of the global sunflowerseed oil output in the current marketing year. Argentina’s total sunflowerseed oil output was 2.12 million metric tons in MY 2024/2025.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 1.63 million metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 7%
  • Year-over-year change: 19%

5. Turkey

At 1.07 million metric tons, Turkey's sunflowerseed oil output for MY 2025/2026 represented 5.1% of worldwide production. In the previous marketing year (MY) 2024/2025, the nation’s total sunflowerseed oil output was about 795,000 metric tons.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 938,800 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 3%
  • Year-over-year change: 34%

6. Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan's total sunflowerseed oil production was recorded by the USDA at 964,000 metric tons in 2025/2026, making up 4.6% of global output. In MY 2024/2025, the country’s total sunflowerseed oil output was 698,000 metric tons.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 405,800 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 18%
  • Year-over-year change: 38%

7. South Africa

South Africa generated nearly 343,000 metric tons of sunflowerseed oil in the current marketing year, accounting for a 1.6% global production share. In the previous year (2024/2025), South Africa's sunflowerseed oil production stood at 313,000 metric tons, as per the USDA.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 321,800 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -0.67%
  • Year-over-year change: 10%

8. China

In MY 2025/2026, China's sunflowerseed oil production was noted at 230,000 metric tons, making it the eighth-largest producer. The Asian country generates 1.1% of the world's sunflowerseed oil. China’s annual sunflowerseed oil output was 188,000 metric tons in marketing year (MY) 2024/2025.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 391,200 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -9%
  • Year-over-year change: 22%

9. Serbia

Serbia accounted for a 0.99% share of global output in the marketing year 2025/26; the total sunflowerseed oil production was estimated at 209,000 metric tons. According to the USDA, it is exactly the same as the previous year's production.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 218,700 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: 0.9%
  • Year-over-year change: 0%

10. United States

The United States contributes 0.9% of the overall sunflowerseed oil production in the world. The nation's total sunflowerseed oil output in MY 2025/2026 amounted to around 189,000 metric tons. In MY 2024/2025, the US produced 152,000 metric tons of sunflowerseed oil.

  • 10-Year production trends (MY 2016-2025):
    • Average production: 184,300 metric tons
    • Compound average growth: -1%
  • Year-over-year change: 24%

Source:

Related Articles

Wheat production by country
Countries Economy

Wheat Production by Country

An assessment of wheat production by country in 2025-26, including global % share, harvested area, yield, 10-year output statistics, and year-over-year change.

6 Min19/10/2026
Sorghum production by country
Countries Economy

Sorghum Production by Country

Identify the 10 largest sorghum producers by country, their global output share, 10-year average growth, harvested area, crop yield, and annual change.

7 Min15/10/2026
Millet production by countr
Countries Economy

Millet Production by Country

This article lists the world’s leading millet producers, along with each country's yearly output, yield, and area harvested for MY 2025/26, per the USDA.

6 Min22/09/2026
Cotton Production by Country
Countries Economy

Cotton Production by Country

A curated list of leading cotton-producing countries in 2025/26 with their annual output, yield, comparison with last year, and 10-year average production.

5 Min02/09/2026